Home

Official Site of the Diamondbacker Sports Association

Rattler Sports

Logo

Reagan High School

Official Site of the Diamondbacker Sports Association
Rattler Sports
Logo
Reagan High School

don't miss:

Reagan awarded the Dan Cook Cup!
Reagan ranks 5th in UIL Lone Star Cup!

Reagan Aquatics Women and Men Strike Gold and Silver at Districts, Set 3 District Records

Districts Girls

January 28, 2017 – The Reagan Women’s swimming and diving team won District by 70 points and the Men’s swimming and diving team placed second by 23 points.  Coach Mike Sansavera received the Women’s “Coach of the Meet”.  Reagan swimmers Zach Yeadon and Hannah Feng were awarded Men and Women “Swimmers of the Meet”, respectively.  Junior Hannah Feng set a District record in the 200 Individual Medley, Senior Zach Yeadon set a District record in the 500 Freestyle, and the Men’s 400 Freestyle Relay, consisting of Beau Tipton, Nick Jozwiak, Zach Yeadon and Brandon Garcia, set a District record. The Reagan Aquatics team produced 9 individual and 4 relay District Champions, and will be sending 21 swimmers and 4 divers on to the Region VII – 6A swimming and diving championships on Friday and Saturday, February 3rd and 4th.

Women’s Highlights
200 Yard Medley Relay – Feng, Bartley, A. Walpole, Hale – 1st
200 Yard Freestyle – Rachel Rodriguez – 1st, Sammie Antonacci – 2nd, Sarah Walpole – 5th
200 Yard Individual Medley – Hannah Feng – 1st (District record), Alvena Walpole – 2nd, Katelyn Bartley – 3rd, Alison Hepp – 5th
50 Yard Freestyle – Nichole Donofrio – 3rd, Grace Hale – 4th, Kristie Chen – 5th, Caroline Weaver – 6th
Diving – Kamryn Wischer – 2nd, Nadia Garsed – 6th
100 Yard Butterfly – Hannah Feng – 1st, Alvena Walpole – 2nd, Alison Hepp – 5th
100 Yard Freestyle – Sammie Antonacci – 3rd, Grace Hale – 4th
500 Yard Freestyle – Rachel Rodriguez – 1st, Sarah Walpole – 2nd
200 Yard Freestyle Relay – Bartley, Hale, A. Walpole, Antonacci – 1st
100 Yard Backstroke – Katelyn Bartley – 1st, Erin Thornton – 3rd
100 Yard Breaststroke – Katie Guerra – 6th
400 Yard Freestyle Relay – Antonacci, S. Walpole, Rodriguez, Feng – 1st

Men’s Highlights
200 Yard Medley Relay – Garcia, McClure, Jozwiak, Yeadon – 2nd
200 Yard Freestyle – Zach Yeadon – 1st, Beau Tipton – 2nd
200 Yard Individual Medley – Connor McClure – 1st, Nick Jozwiak – 2nd
50 Yard Freestyle – Mark Shenouda – 6th
Diving – Chase Haugland – 2nd, Konstantine Partalas – 3rd
100 Yard Butterfly – Beau Tipton – 1st, Mark Anthony Hicks – 5th
100 Yard Freestyle – Brandon Garcia – 2nd, Micah McAnany – 6th
500 Yard Freestyle – Zach Yeadon – 1st (District record)
200 Yard Freestyle Relay – McClure, Shenouda, Hicks, McAnany – 2nd
100 Yard Backstroke – Brandon Garcia – 3rd, Micah McAnany – 6th
100 Yard Breaststroke – Nick Jozwiak – 2nd, Connor McClure – 5th
400 Yard Freestyle Relay – Tipton, Jozwiak, Yeadon, Garcia – 1st (District record)

 

 
Powered by Elemental Consulting