TRACK & FIELD: Reagan Girls ready to defend Regional Title

Come out to see your Rattlers in the UIL REGION IV 5A & 6A Track & Field Meet on Friday, April 23 – Saturday, April 24 at Heroes Stadium. Reagan Girls are the defending Regional Champions and look to earn that title once again!

Check out Reagan’s Girls and Boys Qualifiers here:

GIRLS FIELD EVENT QUALIFIERS:

  • Discuss: Christeen Iwuala (1st @ Area)
  • High Jump: Mackenzie Dagrosa (1st @ Area)
  • Long Jump: Taylen Wise (1st @ Area)
  • Triple Jump: Taylen Wise (1st @ Area)
  • Pole Vault: Alyssa Quinones (1st @ Area)

GIRLS RUNNING EVENT QUALIFIERS:

  • 100M: Jasmine Montgomery (1st @ Area), Hunter Simmons (3rd @ Area)
  • 200M: Jasmine Montgomery (1st @ Area), Madeline McElroy (3rd @ Area)
  • 300 Hurdles: Taylen Wise (1st @Area), Joie Zink (4th @ Area)
  • 4x100M Relay: (1st @ Area)
  • 4x200M Relay:  (1st @ Area)
  • 4x400M Relay: (4th @ Area)

BOYS RUNNING EVENT QUALIFIERS:

  • 800M: Ethan Rodriguez
  • 4x100M Relay

TICKETS are available on Ticket Spicket by CLICKING HERE NEISD Regional & STATE Events.

Our Rattlers are ready to defend their Regional Championship from 2019. We wish all of them performances that will take them to STATE!

The SCHEDULE OF EVENTS is as follows:

FIELD EVENTS STARTING @ 9:00AM on Friday, April 23rd
Pole Vault (Girls)
High Jump (Boys)
Long Jump (Boys)
Discuss (Boys)
Shot Put (Girls)
Wheelchair Division (Girls)
Triple Jump (Girls)

FIELD EVENTS STARTING @ 11:30AM
Discuss (Girls)
High Jump (Girls)
Long Jump (Girls)
Triple Jump (Boys)
Shot Put (Boys)
Wheelchair Division (Boys)
Pole Vault (Boys)

3200M RUN @ 9:00 AM – 5A Girls & Boys followed by 6A Girls & Boys

6A RUNNING PRELIMS on Friday, April 23, 2021
3:30 PM 4x100M Relay
4:00 PM 100M Hurdles (Girls)
4:10 PM 110M Hurdles (Boys)
4:20 PM 100M Dash
4:40 PM 4x200M Relay
5:00 PM 400M Dash
5:20 PM 300M Hurdles (Girls)
5:30 PM 300M Hurdles (Boys)
5:40 PM 200M Dash
6:00 PM 4X400M Relay

5A & 6A Girls and Boys RUNNING EVENTS FINALS on Saturday, April 24, 2021
12:30 PM 4X100M Relay
12:50 PM 800M Run
1:10 PM 100M Hurdles (Girls)
1:20 PM 110M Hurdles (Boys)
1:30 PM 100M Dash
1:35 PM 100M Dash (Wheelchair Division)
1:50 PM 4X200M Relay
2:10 PM 400M Dash
2:20 PM 400M Dash (Wheelchair Division)
2:35 PM 300M Hurdles (Girls)
2:45 PM 300M Hurdles (Boys)
2:55 PM 200M Dash
3:15 PM 1600M Run
3:55 PM 4X400M Relay

4:40 PM AWARDS TO TEAM CHAMPIONS

CLICK HERE for Clear Stadium Bag Policy and COVID-19 Protocol or go to neisd.net>Athletics.

#WeAreReagan #WeReady #StrikeEm

Photos courtesy of Joe Calomeni with graphic design by Reagan’s Sports & Entertainment Marketing students.