Reagan Aquatics Women and Men Strike Gold Twice At Districts, Set New District Record

January 26, 2019 – The Reagan Women’s and Men’s swimming and diving team both won Gold at the UIL 26-6A District Championships today.  The Women won the meet by 82 points, with Johnson scoring second.  The Men’s swimming and diving team won by 6 points, with Churchill scoring second.  Coach Mike Sansavera received the Women’s “Coach of the Meet”.  Reagan Sophomore Morgan Bartley was awarded Female “Swimmer of the Meet” and Freshman Marcel Mateos Salles was awarded Male “Diver of the Meet.”  The Men’s 200 Yard Freestyle Relay, consisting of Luke Prior, Ryan del Valle, Mark Shenouda, and Brandon Garcia, set a new District record, held since 2011.

The Reagan Aquatics team produced 8 individual and 4 relay District Champions, and will be sending 27 swimmers and 2 divers on to the Region VII – 6A swimming and diving championships on Thursday, Friday and Saturday, January 31, February 1st and 2nd.

Women’s Highlights

200 Yard Medley Relay – Shea Burcham, Katelyn Bartley, Morgan Bartley, Kristie Chen – 1st
200 Yard Freestyle – Kaylee Coffey – 2nd; Sarah Walpole – 3rd
200 Yard Individual Medley – Katelyn Bartley – 1st; Erin Thornton – 3rd; Natalia Robles Basalo – 5th
50 Yard Freestyle –  Morgan Bartley – 1st; Elena Garcia – 3rd; Sophia La Beau – 4th; Kristie Chen – 6th
Diving – Alyssa Palacios – 3rd
100 Yard Butterfly – Sophia La Beau – 3rd; Lea Nader – 4th
100 Yard Freestyle – Shea Burcham – 1st; Tamia Rousey – 4th; Kaili Cuenca – 5th; Kristie Chen – 6th
500 Yard Freestyle – Kaylee Coffey – 2nd; Sarah Walpole – 3rd; Lea Nader – 4th; Elena Garcia – 5th
200 Yard Freestyle Relay – Morgan Bartley, Elena Garcia, Sarah Walpole, Kaylee Coffey – 1st
100 Yard Backstroke – Katelyn Bartley – 1st;  Shea Burcham – 2nd; Erin Thornton – 3rd
100 Yard Breaststroke – Morgan Bartley – 1st; Margo Dunn – 6th

400 Yard Freestyle Relay – Sarah Walpole, Kaylee Coffey, Shea Burcham, Katelyn Bartley – 1st

Men’s Highlights
200 Yard Medley Relay – Daniel Villarreal, Kevin Cai, Len Ray, Chris Partipilo – 2nd
200 Yard Freestyle – Nickolai Nelson – 4th; Andros Trevino – 6th
200 Yard Individual Medley – Kevin Cai – 3rd; Santiago Viramontes – 6th
50 Yard Freestyle – Brandon Garcia – 1st; Luke Prior – 3rd; Mark Shenouda – 4th; Ryan del Valle – 5th
Diving – Marcel Mateos Salles – 1st
100 Yard Butterfly – Len Ray – 2nd; Luke Prior – 4th
100 Yard Freestyle – Mark Shenouda – 2nd
500 Yard Freestyle – Nikolai Nelson – 4th; Ryan Woehrle – 5th
200 Yard Freestyle Relay – Luke Prior, Ryan del Valle, Mark Shenouda, Brandon Garcia – 1st (new District record)
100 Yard Backstroke – Chris Partipilo – 5th
100 Yard Breaststroke – Brandon Garcia -1st; Kevin Cai – 2nd; Daniel Villarreal – 5th

400 Yard Freestyle Relay – Mark Shenouda, Ryan del Valle, Luke Prior, Brandon Garcia – 2nd

Nice job Rattlers!