Home

Official Site of the Diamondbacker Sports Association

Rattler Sports

Logo

Reagan High School

Official Site of the Diamondbacker Sports Association
Rattler Sports
Logo
Reagan High School

don't miss:

Reagan awarded the Dan Cook Cup!
Reagan ranks 5th in UIL Lone Star Cup!

Reagan Aquatics Team Wins Winter Invitational!

3rd

January 13, 2018 – Reagan Aquatics team won 1st place at the 2017-18 AAHSSL Winter Invitational today with a combined score of 1,097.5.   Canyon High School placed second with 574 points.  Reagan’s women won 1st place with a score of 480.5, over the second place’s score of 276.5.  Reagan’s men won 1st place with a score of 617, over the second place’s score of 297.5.

Reagan’s Top 8 finishes are below.

Women’s Highlights

  • 200 Yard Medley Relay: Guerra, Dunn, Shrestha, Rousey – 1st; Rosso, Herrera, Mireles, Viramontes – 8th
  • 200 Yard Freestyle: Kristie Chen – 1st; Elena Garcia – 3rd
  • 50 Yard Backstroke: Maria Viramontes – 2nd; Kate Guerra – 5th
  • 200 Yard Individual Medley:  Morgan Mireles – 4th; Joisset Hernandez – 5th
  • 50 Yard Freestyle: Elena Garcia – 1st; Tamia Rousey – 2nd; Lexi Rosso – 4th; Maria Viramontes – 7th
  • 100 Yard Butterfly: Tamia Rousey – 3rd; Morgan Mireles – 4th; Jaelyn Newman – 6th; Grace Zernhelt – 7th
  • 50 Yard Breaststroke: Lexi Rosso – 1st; Lucia Herrera – 2nd; Kate Guerra – 4th; Sophia Capps – 7th
  • 100 Yard Freestyle: Tami Rousey – 1st; Lexi Rosso – 5th; Joisset Hernandez – 8th
  • 500 Yard Freestyle: Grace Zernhelt – 3rd
  • 200 Yard Freestyle Relay: Garcia, Viramontes, Mason, Guerra – 3rd; Capps, Dunn, Humphrey, Zernhelt – 7th
  • 100 Yard Backstroke: Kristie Chen – 2nd
  • 50 Yard Butterfly: Elena Garcia – 3rd
  • 100 Yard Breaststroke: Margo Dunn – 1st; Kate Guerra – 4th; Lucia Herrera – 8th
  • 400 Yard Freestyle Relay: Zernhelt, Rousey, Newman, Shrestha – 2nd; Hernandez, Herrera, Mason, Mireles – 6th

Men’s Highlights

  • 200 Yard Medley Relay: Aldridge, Langley, Viramontes, Martin – 1st; Holloway, R. Garcia, Ray, Woehrle – 4th
  • 200 Yard Freestyle: Donovan Tubbs – 2nd; Travis Barton – 6th
  • 50 Yard Backstroke: Christopher Butler – 2nd; Rees Holloway – 4th; Jacob Clarkson – 7th
  • 200 Yard Individual Medley:  Eddie Pimentel – 1st; Cole Groen – 4th; Douglas McGrew – 6th
  • 50 Yard Freestyle: Donovan Tubbs – 3rd; Tyler Aldridge – 4th; Adrian Langley – 7th
  • 100 Yard Butterfly:  Octavio Viramontes – 1st; Len Ray – 4th; Cole Groen – 8th
  • 50 Yard Breaststroke – Bobby Martin – 4th; Hunter Clayborne – 5th; Micah Okikawa – 6th
  • 100 Yard Freestyle: Bobby Martin – 1st; Eddie Pimentel – 4th; Christopher Butler – 5th
  • 500 Yard Freestyle:  Nikolai Nelson – 1st; Donovan Tubbs – 2nd; Travis Barton – 3rd
  • 200 Yard Freestyle Relay:  Langley, Barton, Tubbs, Aldridge – 3rd; Woehrle, Munoz, Li, R. Garcia – 7th
  • 100 Yard Backstroke:  Octavio Viramontes – 1st; Eddie Pimentel – 4th; Nikolai Nelson – 5th; Jacob Clarkson – 8th
  • 50 Yard Butterfly:  Christopher Butler – 2nd; Tyler Aldridge – 7th; Estevan Munoz – 8th
  • 100 Yard Breaststroke:  Rees Holloway – 1st; Octavio Viramontes – 3rd; Adrian Langley – 4th; Andy Li – 6th; Tyler Aldridge – 7th
  • 400 Yard Freestyle Relay:  Okikawa, Groen, Clarkson, Clayborne – 3rd

Congrats Rattlers!

 
Powered by Elemental Consulting