Reagan Aquatics Team Wins Lubbock Coronado Duel Meet

Congratulations for many fast swims today by the Aquatics Rattlers as they defeated Lubbock Coronado in their third season meet.  Both the Men’s and Women’s team won, with a combined score of 382 to 171.  Top 3 finishes are below:

Women’s Highlights

200 Yard Medley Relay:  Xaviera Salas Gomez, Morgan Bartley, Sophia La Beau, Elena Garcia – 1st; Sophia Christiansen, Olivia Hernandez, Paige Lilly, Presley Boles – 3rd
200 Yard Freestyle: Lea Nader – 1st; Sophia Christiansen – 3rd
200 Yard Individual Medley: Kaylee Coffey – 1st; Xaviera Salas Gomez – 3rd
50 Yard Freestyle:  Morgan Bartley – 1st; Elena Garcia – 2nd; Julia Street – 3rd
100 Yard Butterfly:  Kaylee Coffey – 1st; Sophia Christiansen – 3rd
100 Yard Freestyle:  Elena Garcia – 1st; Yara Olsen – 3rd
500 Yard Freestyle:  Caroline Lilly – 1st; Paige Lilly – 2nd; Presley Boles – 3rd
200 Yard Free Relay:  Sophia La Beau, Kaylee Coffey, Lea Nader, Caroline Lilly – 1st; Sophia Christiansen, Olivia Hernandez, Joisset Hernandez Andino, Leyna Zorn – 2nd; Yara Olsen, Julia Street, Presley Boles, Paige Lilly – 3rd
100 Yard Backstroke:  Lea Nader – 2nd; Xaviera Salas Gomez – 3rd
100 Yard Breaststroke:  Olivia Hernandez – 2nd; Yara Olsen – 3rd
400 Yard Free Relay:  Morgan Bartley, Kaylee Coffey, Lea Nader, Elena Garcia – 1st; Xaviera Salas Gomez, Caroline Lilly, Natalia Robles Basalo, Joisset Hernandez Andino – 3rd

Men’s Highlights

200 Yard Medley Relay:  Andros Trevino, Nikolai Nelson, Ricky Rodriguez, Chris Partipilo  – 1st; Nicolas Ortiz Carrion, Ian Ruiz-Esparza, Noah Ott, Owen Barrett – 2nd
200 Yard Freestyle: Noah Ott – 1st
200 Yard Individual Medley:  Ryan Woehrle – 3rd
50 Yard Freestyle:  Luke Prior – 1st; Owen Barrett – 3rd
100 Yard Butterfly:  Len Ray – 1st; Kevin Cai – 2nd; Luke Prior – 3rd
100 Yard Freestyle:  Noah Ott – 2nd; Owen Barrett – 3rd
500 Yard Freestyle:  Nikolai Nelson – 1st; Harold Christiansen – 3rd
200 Yard Free Relay:  Luke Prior, Kevin Cai, Len Ray, Chris Partipilo – 1st; Ricky Rodriguez, Noah Ott, Andros Trevino – 3rd
100 Yard Backstroke:  Nikolai Nelson – 1st; Santiago Robles Basalo – 2nd
100 Yard Breaststroke:  Kevin Cai – 1st; Len Ray – 2nd; Ricky Rodriguez – 3rd
400 Yard Free Relay:  Luke Prior, Len Ray, Kevin Cai, Nikolai Nelson – 1st; Ian Ruiz-Esparza, Nicolas Ortiz Carrion, Owen Barrett – 3rd

Congrats Rattlers!