Reagan Aquatics Team Captures Gold, Silver at Winter Invitational

Today, Reagan Aquatics’ Women’s and Men’s teams captured Gold and Silver, respectively, at the 2020 AAHSSL Winter Invitational, and placed Silver with a combined score of 296 to Brandeis, with a score of 351.

Reagan won Gold and Silver while competing against 12 other teams – Brandeis, Madison, Taft, Warren, Holmes, Basis, UC Randolph, Veterans Memorial, Stevens, Nixon, Uvalde and Highlands.  Reagan’s Women won 1st place with a score of 177, over the second place Brandeis score of 146.  Reagan’s Men won 2nd place with a score of 119 against 1st place Brandeis with a score of 205.

Reagan’s Top 8 finishes are below.

Women’s Highlights

200 Yard Medley Relay: Addie Bishop, Elena Garcia, Olivia Hernandez, Natalia Robles-Basalo – 2nd; Maria Viramontes, Paige Lilly, Ana Martinez-Barbour, Isabella Buentello – 6th
200 Yard Freestyle: Tamia Rousey – 2nd; Olivia Hernandez – 4th
50 Yard Backstroke: Isabella Buentello – 8th
200 Yard Individual Medley: Caroline Lilly – 3rd
50 Yard Freestyle: Tamia Rousey – 1st; Anna Martinez-Barbour – 7th
100 Yard Butterfly: Paige Lilly – 5th
50 Yard Breaststroke: Sophia LaBeau – 1st; Sydney Erales – 3rd
100 Yard Freestyle: Natalia Robles Basalo – 1st; Maria Viramontes – 7th
500 Yard Freestyle: Elena Garcia – 1st; Caroline Lilly – 2nd; Paige Lilly – 4th; Grace Zernhelt – 5th
200 Yard Freestyle Relay: Tamia Rousey, Sophia LaBeau, Caroline Lilly, Natalia Robles Basalo – 1st; Olivia Hernandez, Ana Martinez-Barbour, Maria Viramontes, Addie Bishop – 3rd
100 Yard Backstroke: Addie Bishop – 2nd; Maria Viramontes – 3rd
50 Yard Butterfly: Sophia LaBeau – 1st; Ana Martinez-Barbour – 3rd; Isabella Buentello – 7th
100 Yard Breaststroke: Olivia Hernandez – 2nd; Natalia Robles Basalo – 4th
400 Yard Freestyle Relay: Sophia LaBeau, Caroline Lilly, Tamia Rousey, Grace Zernhelt – 1st

Men’s Highlights

200 Yard Medley Relay: Chris Partipilo, Ishan Gune, Estevan Munoz, Travis Barton – 3rd; Tiago Jimenez, Micah Morton, Owen Barrett, Santiago Robles Basalo – 6th
200 Yard Freestyle: Santiago Robles Basalo – 4th; Harold Christiansen – 5th
50 Yard Backstroke:  Tiago Jimenez – 5th
50 Yard Freestyle: Chris Partipilo – 1st; Ian Ruiz-Esparza – 4th; Owen Barrett – 6th
100 Yard Butterfly:  Harold Christiansen – 3rd
50 Yard Breaststroke: Ishan Gune – 5th; Travis Barton – 7th
100 Yard Freestyle: Chris Partipilo – 1st; Estevan Munoz – 6th
200 Yard Freestyle Relay:  Ishan Gune, Travis Barton, Harold Christiansen, Micah Morton – 5th
100 Yard Backstroke:  Ian Ruiz-Esparza – 2nd; Estevan Munoz – 3rd; Tiago Jimenez – 7th
50 Yard Butterfly:  Travis Barton – 1st
100 Yard Breaststroke:  Ishan Gune – 2nd
400 Yard Freestyle Relay:  Chris Partipilo, Santiago Robles Basalo, Estevan Munoz, Owen Barrett – 2nd

The Rattler Aquatics next meet is the 26-6A District Championships, January 24-25, 2020 at the Walker and Davis Pools!  Come watch!

Congrats Rattlers!