Reagan Aquatics Men and Women Capture Gold, Silver At Districts, Set 1 Pool Record

Reagan Men’s and Women’s swimming and diving teams won Gold and Silver, respectively, at the UIL 26-6A District Championships today.  Combined, Reagan won 1st place with a score of 329 points, with Johnson placing 2nd with 289 points. The Men’s swimming and diving team placed first to Churchill by 25 points.  The Women’s swimming and diving team placed second to Johnson by 20 points.

All NEISD Senior athletes, including thirteen (13) Rattler Seniors – Morgan Bartley, Sophia Christiansen, Kaili Cuenca, Elena Garcia, Joisset Hernandez, Nikolai Nelson, Alyssa Palacios, Chris Partipilo, Luke Prior, Len Ray, Ricky Rodriguez, Dawson Wheeler, and Ryan Woehrle – stood together for the Senior Athlete Recognition before competing in their last UIL District Championships meet.

Reagan Senior Alyssa Palacios was awarded Female “Diver of the Meet”.  The Aquatics team set 1 Walker Pool record in the Men’s 200 Medley Relay – Nikolai Nelson, Kevin Cai, Len Ray, Luke Prior.

The Reagan Aquatics team produced 9 individual and 2 relay District Champions, and will be sending 17 swimmers and 3 divers on to the Region VII – 6A swimming and diving championships on Wednesday, February 3rd (Women) and Friday, February 5th (Men).

Reagan’s Top-4 finishers headed to Class 6A Region VII Champs in two weeks are:

Women’s Highlights

200 Yard Medley Relay:  Xaviera Salas Gomez, Yara Olsen, Sophia Christiansen, Elena Garcia – 3rd
200 Yard Freestyle: Kaylee Coffey – 2nd; Lea Nader – 3rd; Caroline Lilly – 4th
50 Yard Freestyle: Morgan Bartley – 1st; Sophia La Beau – 4th
Diving: Alyssa Palacios – 1st; Andrea Palacios – 3rd
100 Yard Butterfly: Sophia La Beau – 3rd
100 Yard Freestyle: Caroline Lilly – 3rd
500 Yard Freestyle: Lea Nader – 1st; Kaylee Coffey – 2nd
200 Yard Freestyle Relay: Morgan Bartley, Kaylee Coffey, Caroline Lilly, Sophia La Beau – 2nd
100 Yard Backstroke: Xaviera Salas Gomez – 4th
100 Yard Breaststroke: Morgan Bartley – 1st
400 Yard Freestyle Relay: Morgan Bartley, Kaylee Coffey, Caroline Lilly, Sophia La Beau – 2nd

Men’s Highlights

200 Yard Medley Relay: Nikolai Nelson, Kevin Cai, Len Ray, Luke Prior – 1st (Walker Pool record)
200 Yard Freestyle: Noah Ott – 3rd; Rickey Rodriguez – 4th
200 Yard Individual Medley: Kevin Cai – 1st
50 Yard Freestyle: Luke Prior – 1st
Diving: Marcel Mateos Salles – 2nd
100 Yard Butterfly: Len Ray – 1st
100 Yard Freestyle: Luke Prior – 1st
500 Yard Freestyle: Nikolai Nelson – 4th
200 Yard Freestyle Relay: Kevin Cai, Len Ray, Ricky Rodriguez, Luke Prior – 1st
100 Yard Backstroke: Nikolai Nelson – 3rd; Andros Trevino – 4th
100 Yard Breaststroke: Kevin Cai – 1st
400 Yard Freestyle Relay: Nikolai Nelson, Noah Ott, Owen Barrett, Rickey Rodriguez – 3rd

Nice job Rattlers!