Home

Official Site of the Diamondbacker Sports Association

Rattler Sports

Logo

Reagan High School

Official Site of the Diamondbacker Sports Association
Rattler Sports
Logo
Reagan High School

don't miss:

Reagan awarded the Dan Cook Cup!
Reagan ranks 5th in UIL Lone Star Cup!

Rattlers named to SA Express News Class 6A All-Area Football Team

622x350-21

Congrats to the following Rattler football players for being named to the Express News Class 6A All-Area football team:

 

First team – Defense

Brucks Saathoff – senior (6-0, 195) — Tallied 60 tackles for loss, six tackles for loss, three interceptions, two pass deflections and one fumble recovery … helped lead Reagan to state quarterfinals.

Second Team – Offense:

Alec Wesling – OL, Patrick Riley – OL and Alex Webb – K

Second Team – Defense:

Garrett Strauss – DB

Original Article and image courtesy of SA Express News.  See below for full team.

Class 6A offense

FIRST TEAM

QUARTERBACKS

LG Williams, Steele, senior (5-10, 185) — Threw for more than 2,000 yards, 24 touchdowns and three interceptions … District 25-6A Offensive Player of the Year … Committed to Texas State.

Da’Shawn Key, Brennan, senior (6-1, 175) — Finished season just shy of 1,000 passing yards … Was Brennan’s leading rusher with 1,144 yards, 19 TDs … Led Bears to second round of the playoffs in first year in 6A.

RUNNING BACKS

Jaylon Dukes, Brandeis, junior (5-5, 150) — Nimble tailback rushed for 1,613 yards and 27 touchdowns … Averaged 8.15 yards per carry.

Nick Smisek, Churchill, senior (5-9, 220) — Rushed for 1,266 yards and 17 touchdowns for the Chargers … Will play college football at Air Force.

Eric Tilghman, Wagner, senior (6-1, 195) — Team’s primary weapon ran for 1,409 yards and 13 touchdowns … Averaged 8.92 yards per carry.

RECEIVERS

Peyton Hall, Brandeis, senior (6-0, 172) — Hauled in 56 catches for 1,293 yards and 10 touchdowns … Named District 27-6A Zone B’s Offensive Player of the Year … Committed to UTSA.

Tyrek Allen, Stevens, senior (5-11, 170) — Finished the season with 1,067 receiving yards and 14 touchdowns, both team highs … Also racked up 391 rushing yards and five touchdowns.

Jaylen Harris, Steele, senior (5-7, 150) — Led Steele in receiving with 882 yards and eight touchdowns … Also averaged 11.56 yards a carry and scored seven rushing touchdowns.

LINEMEN

Mitchell Watanabe, Brennan, senior (6-4, 305) — Finished regular season with 44 pancake blocks … Graded out at 96 percent in 10 regular-season games … Was a District 27-6A Zone A first-team selection.

Gabe Cisneros, Brandeis, senior (6-0, 233) — Anchored Broncos’ offensive line … Blocked for an offense that rushed for 2,911 yards … District 27-6A Zone B first-team selection.

Abdul Beecham, Judson, senior (6-3, 270) — Racked up 25 pancake blocks, four cut blocks at left tackle during regular season … Allowed no sacks … Graded out more than 90 percent every game.

Daishawn Dixon, Taft, senior (6-3, 250) — District 27-6A Zone A first-team selection … Blocked for an offense that ran for 2,166 yards in 10 regular-season games.

Terrence Steele, Steele, senior (6-5, 280) — Graded out at 92 percent during the regular season and tallied 18 pancake blocks, 32 knockdowns and allowed no sacks … Committed to Texas Tech.

SPECIALISTS

Patricio Botello, Brandeis, senior, kicker (5-11, 182) — Knocked through 13 field goals and 43 point-after attempts in the regular season … Long of 51 yards.

Devin Sizer, Johnson, senior, kick returner (5-5, 146) — District 26-6A first-team selection as a return specialist … Returned a punt for a touchdown … Led Johnson with three interceptions.

SECOND TEAM

Kyle Fuller, Lee, QB

Bobby Chacon, Stevens, QB

Jonathon Cruz, Southwest, RB

Tre Scallion, Marshall, RB

Christian Mallard, Taft, RB

Michael Akai, Judson, WR

Sergio Solis, Lee, WR

Derek Housler, Smithson Valley, WR

Alec Wesling, Reagan, OL

Peyton Dillberg, O’Connor, OL

Nathan Turner, Warren, OL

Billy Honaker, Clemens, OL

Patrick Riley, Reagan, OL

Alex Webb, Reagan, K

Dandre Reed, Churchill, KR

Class 6A defense

FIRST TEAM

LINEMEN

Mark Jackson, Steele, junior (6-3, 215) — Named District 25-6A’s Defensive Player of the Year … Compiled 21 tackles for loss, eight sacks and four forced fumbles during the regular season.

Alton Robinson, Judson, junior (6-3, 215) — Finished regular season with 59 tackles, 15 tackles for loss, nine sacks, three forced fumbles and 20 hurries.

Zach Edwards, Steele, senior (6-2, 260) — Defensive tackle who clogged up middle on Steele’s defensive line … District 25-6A first-team selection.

Troy Irby, Brennan, senior (5-10, 195) — Notched 62 tackles, 20 tackles for loss, six sacks during Brennan’s undefeated regular-season run … Also had 12 quarterback hurries, one forced fumble and one touchdown.

LINEBACKERS

Teddy Britton, Stevens, senior (5-11, 205) — Compiled 100 tackles, eight tackles for loss, two interceptions, two forced fumbles and three sacks … Named District 27-6A Zone A Defensive MVP.

Brucks Saathoff, Reagan, senior (6-0, 195) — Tallied 60 tackles for loss, six tackles for loss, three interceptions, two pass deflections and one fumble recovery … helped lead Reagan to state quarterfinals.

D.J. Allen, Brennan, junior (5-10, 215) — One of the best defenders on one of the city’s best defenses … 85 tackles, 17 tackles for loss, four sacks, four forced fumbles, one fumble recovery, one blocked punt.

SECONDARY

Darryl Godfrey, O’Connor, senior (6-1, 180) — Finished regular season with 51 tackles, five interceptions, three defensive touchdowns … Also had 16 catches for 247 yards and three touchdowns on the season … Committed to UTSA.

Ka’Darius Lee, Brandeis, senior (5-9, 191) — Finished the year with five interceptions at safety … Named to District 27-6A Zone B first-team.

Malik Perez, Steele, senior (5-9, 166) — Capped year with five interceptions, the most in District 25-6A … also had one defensive touchdown.

Jaelan Collier, Brennan, senior (5-10, 175) — Led Brennan’s secondary with 44 tackles, three interceptions and eight pass deflections in the regular season.

PUNTER

Stephen Cardone, MacArthur, senior (6-3, 190) — Named to District 26-6A first-team all-district as a punter.

SECOND TEAM

Chris Boring, Steele, DL

Ethan Engelbrecht, Lee, DL

Elijah Earls, Stevens, DL

Marcos Gutierrez, Steele, LB

Dalton Tarr, East Central, LB

Joel Flores Flores, Brandeis, LB

Brad Ingle, Smithson Valley, DB

Dominique Ramsey, Judson, DB

Devontre McGarity, Brennan, DB

Garrett Strauss, Reagan DB

Ben Zeug, Smithson Valley, P

 
Powered by Elemental Consulting