Rattlers made an IMPACT this summer!

While many activities were halted during the pandemic, several of our Reagan athletes competed and shined this summer!  We want to congratulate you for your accomplishments! If we missed you, please add your highlight in the comments or e-mail us at Communications@Rattlersports.com.

Aquatics

  • Morgan Bartley, Senior, named 2019-20 NISCA Girls High School Swimming All-American for 50 Yard Freestyle and 100 Yard Breaststroke
  • Kaylee Coffey, Junior, achieved 2019-20 NISCA Girls High School Swimming All-American for 500 Yard Freestyle
  • Marcel Mateos Salles, Junior, named 2019 – 2020 NISCA Boys One Meter Diving All-American
  • Alyssa Palacios, Senior, named 2019 – 2020 NISCA Girls One Meter Diving All-American

Cross Country/Track

  • Katie Crider, Junior, placed 7th at the AAU Junior Olympics in the 3000M.
  • Maddie McElroy, Senior, hit a PR in the 200M with a 25.4 and won the 100M at the Saturday Night Lights Meet.
  • Jasmine Montgomery, Junior, ran her fastest time 24.04 and placed #1in the 200M at the Track Dynamite Invitational.
  • Taylen Wise, Senior, won the Long Jump with 17’7″ at Saturday Night Lights Meet.

Football

  • Carson Green, Sophomore, was invited and participated in the Texas Football Showcase “Friday Night Lights” Combine and finished in the top 3 in his respective position/grade. Green also attended ESPN’s Elite Underclassmen camp.
  • Nicholas Hernandez, Senior, won the the Golden Boot and the Kick-Off and Field Goal competitions at the Kicking World Showcase.
  • A. J. Herrera, Junior, was invited and participated in the Texas Football Showcase “Friday Night Lights” Combine.
  • Michael Perry, Senior, finished his Eagle Scout Project.
  • Anthony Therriat, Senior, was invited and participated in the Texas Football Showcase “Friday Night Lights” Combine.
  • Zenin Rudnick, Junior, was invited and participated in the Texas Football Showcase “Friday Night Lights” Combine and finished in the top 3 in his respective position/grade.

Golf 

  • Marissa Loya, Freshman, won 1st Place at STPGA Prestige San Antonio Open (qualified to play in the Texas Women’s Open) and tied for 1st place in the STPGA at TPC San Antonio.
  • Maria Zamora Ortiz, Sophomore, tied for 1st place in the STPGA @ TPC San Antonio. Finished 2nd in the San Antonio Junior City Championship and the STPGA Junior Championships @ Woodlands Country Club.
  • Danielle Bailey, Freshman, 1st place in the following: STPGA Junior Tournament @ the Golf Club of Texas; the STPGA Junior @ Olympia Hills; STPGA Junior @ Comanche Trace; and STPGA Junior @ Hyatt Hill Country; and 2nd in the Prestige Tour Open @ Brackenridge Park.

Volleyball

  • Julia Aleman, Senior, was named #65 in Prep Dig Texas’ Class of 2021
  • Nyah Anderson, Senior, was named 6A All State and ranked #54 in Prep Dig Texas’ Class of 2021
  • Maddie Correa, Senior, was named 5A-6A All Star and ranked in Prep Volleyball’s Class of 2021 Top 150
  • Katie Hill, Sophomore, was named #45 in Prep Dig’s Class of 2023 State Rankings
  • Alyssa Manitzas, Sophomore, was named #29 in Prep Dig’s Class of 2023 State Rankings
  • ChiChi Ozigbo, Sophomore was named #14 in Prep Dig’s Class of 2023 State Rankings

Wrestling

  • Jimmy Benne, Sophomore, competed at World of Wrestling Reno World Championships and made it into the top 16 of a 56 man bracket with athletes from 48 States.

We love highlighting our Rattlers and look forward to seeing all our sports back in action soon!