Home

Official Site of the Diamondbacker Sports Association

Rattler Sports

Logo

Reagan High School

Official Site of the Diamondbacker Sports Association
Rattler Sports
Logo
Reagan High School

don't miss:

Reagan awarded the Dan Cook Cup!
Reagan ranks 5th in UIL Lone Star Cup!

Rattler Aquatics Team Wins 9th Consecutive South Zone TISCA Championships!

IMG_3913-1

December 3, 2017 – Reagan’s swimming and diving team keeps its streak going by winning 1st place at the 2017 South Zone TISCA Championships this weekend.  Reagan’s women won 1st place with a score of 647 points.  Reagan’s men placed 12th with a score of 128 points.  This is the 9th consecutive year Reagan Aquatics has won this championship meet!

Reagan produced 17 Top-3 finishes in individual events and 5 Top-3 finishes in relay events.

Women’s Highlights

  • 1 Meter Diving: Katarina Partalas – 6th; Alyssa Palacios – 10th
  • 3 Meter Diving: Katarina Partalas – 7th
  • 200 Yard Medley Relay: Burcham, K. Bartley, Feng, A. Walpole – 1st (new Reagan record)
  • 200 Yard Freestyle: Katelyn Bartley – 2nd; Sarah Walpole – 3rd
  • 200 Yard Individual Medley: Alvena Walpole – 1st; Erin Thornton – 10th
  • 50 Yard Freestyle: Morgan Bartley – 5th; Grace Hale – 6th; Kristie Chen – 16th
  • 100 Yard Freestyle: Alvena Walpole – 1st; Shea Burcham – 3rd; Rachel Rodriguez – 5th; Sarah Walpole – 7th; Morgan Bartley – 13th; Kaili Cuenca – 16th
  • 200 Yard Freestyle Relay: A. Walpole, M. Bartley, Hale, Feng – 1st
  • 100 Yard Backstroke: Shea Burcham – 1st; Rachel Rodriguez – 4th; Erin Thornton – 11th; Kaili Cuenca – 16th
  • 100 Yard Breaststroke: Katelyn Bartley –  3rd
  • 400 Yard Freestyle Relay: S. Walpole, Burcham, Rodriguez, Feng – 1st
  • 1000 Yard Freestyle: Sarah Walpole – 1st
  • 400 Yard Medley Relay: Burcham, K. Bartley, Feng, A. Walpole – 1st
  • 50 Yard Butterfly: Hannah Feng – 1st; Alvena Walpole – 5th; Morgan Bartley – 15th
  • 50 Yard Backstroke: Hannah Feng – 1st; Katelyn Bartley – 2nd; Erin Thornton – 11th
  • 200 Yard Backstroke: Rachel Rodriguez – 1st; Shea Burcham – 4th; Sarah Walpole – 8th
  • 50 Yard Breaststroke: Katelyn Bartley – 1st; Morgan Bartley – 3rd
  • 400 Yard Individual Medley: Shea Burcham – 3rd; Erin Thornton – 6th; Kaili Cuenca – 11th
  • 200 Yard Butterfly: Alvena Walpole – 1st; Sophia Christiansen – 11th

Men’s Highlights

  • 1 Meter Diving:  Chase Haugland – 4th; Konstantine Partalas – 6th
  • 3 Meter Diving: Konstantine Partalas – 3rd
  • 50 Yard Backstroke: Mark Shenouda – 14th
  • 50 Yard Breaststroke: Daniel Villarreal – 12th
  • 200 Yard Medley Relay: B. Garcia, Shenouda, Hicks, Prior – 3rd
  • 50 Yard Freestyle: Brandon Garcia – 4th; Mark Shenouda – 9th
  • 100 Yard Backstroke: Travis Ford – 15th

Congrats Rattlers!

 
Powered by Elemental Consulting