Home

Official Site of the Diamondbacker Sports Association

Rattler Sports

Logo

Reagan High School

Official Site of the Diamondbacker Sports Association
Rattler Sports
Logo
Reagan High School

Rattler Aquatics Team Wins 10th Consecutive South Zone TISCA Championships!



December 2, 2018 – Reagan’s swimming and diving team keeps its streak going by winning 1st place at the 2018 South Zone TISCA Championships this weekend.  This is the 10th consecutive year Reagan Aquatics has won this championship meet!

Reagan’s combined 1st place score was 874 points, with Alamo Heights placing 2nd with 715 points.  Individually, Reagan’s women won 1st place with a score of 556 points and Reagan’s men placed 2nd with a score of 318 points.

Reagan produced 11 Top-3 finishes in individual events and 4 Top-3 finishes in relay events, and one new Reagan record.

Women’s Highlights

  • 1 Meter Diving: Alyssa Palacios – 13th
  • 200 Yard Medley Relay: Shea Burcham, Katelyn Bartley, Morgan Bartley, Kaylee Coffey – 1st
  • 200 Yard Freestyle: Lea Nader – 4th
  • 200 Yard Individual Medley: Kaylee Coffey – 6th; Morgan Bartley – 9th; Erin Thornton – 13th; Sophia La Beau – 15th
  • 50 Yard Freestyle: Elena Garcia – 8th
  • 100 Yard Butterfly: Sarah Walpole – 9th; Sophia La Beau – 10th
  • 100 Yard Freestyle: Katelyn Bartley – 3rd; Shea Burcham – 4th; Morgan Bartley – 9th, Elena Garcia – 15th; Kristie Chen – 16th
  • 500 Yard Freestyle: Sarah Walpole – 2nd; Lea Nader – 3rd
  • 200 Yard Freestyle Relay: Kaylee Coffey, Sophia La Beau, Elena Garcia, Sarah Walpole – 4th
  • 100 Yard Backstroke: Katelyn Bartley – 2nd (new Reagan record); Shea Burcham – 6th; Erin Thornton – 12th
  • 100 Yard Breaststroke: Kaylee Coffey – 7th
  • 400 Yard Freestyle Relay: Katelyn Bartley, Morgan Bartley, Sarah Walpole, Shea Burcham – 1st
  • 400 Yard Medley Relay: Shea Burcham, Morgan Bartley, Katelyn Bartley, Sarah Walpole – 1st
  • 50 Yard Butterfly: Morgan Bartley – 4th, Sophia La Beau – 13th
  • 50 Yard Backstroke: Katelyn Bartley – 2nd; Shea Burcham – 5th
  • 200 Yard Backstroke: Shea Burcham – 3rd; Sarah Walpole – 5th; Erin Thornton – 10th; Kaili Cuenca – 16th
  • 50 Yard Breaststroke: Katelyn Bartley – 1st; Elena Garcia – 15th
  • 200 Yard Breaststroke: Morgan Bartley – 2nd; Kaylee Coffey – 7th
  • 400 Yard Individual Medley: Erin Thornton – 9th
  • 200 Yard Butterfly: Sarah Walpole – 6th; Lea Nader – 9th; Sophia Christiansen – 13th
  • 1000 Yard Freestyle: Kaylee Coffey – 1st; Lea Nader – 4th

Men’s Highlights

  • 1 Meter Diving:  Marcel Mateos Salles – 3rd
  • 400 Yard Medley Relay: Brandon Garcia, Kevin Cai, Luke Prior, Ryan del Valle – 2nd
  • 50 Yard Butterfly: Luke Prior – 10th
  • 50 Yard Backstroke: Brandon Garcia – 7th; Luke Prior – 13th
  • 200 Yard Backstroke: Nikolai Nelson – 12th
  • 50 Yard Breaststroke: Brandon Garcia – 1st; Kevin Cai – 7th
  • 200 Yard Breaststroke: Kevin Cai – 5th
  • 400 Yard Individual Medley: Ryan Woehrle – 7th; Octavio Viramontes – 8th
  • 200 Yard Butterfly: Octavio Viramontes – 16th
  • 200 Yard Medley Relay: Brandon Garcia, Kevin Cai, Len Ray, Luke Prior – 4th
  • 200 Yard Individual Medley: Brandon Garcia – 9th; Kevin Cai – 12th; Nikolai Nelson – 15th
  • 50 Yard Freestyle: Luke Prior – 7th; Mark Shenouda – 15th
  • 100 Yard Butterfly: Len Ray – 8th
  • 100 Yard Freestyle: Brandon Garcia – 9th
  • 500 Yard Freestyle: Nikolai Nelson – 11th
  • 200 Yard Freestyle Relay: Luke Prior, Ryan del Valle, Mark Shenouda, Brandon Garcia – 1st
  • 100 Yard Breaststroke: Kevin Cai – 3rd
  • 400 Yard Freestyle Relay: Ryan del Valle, Travis Barton, Chris Partipilo, Mark Shenouda – 5th

Congrats Rattlers!

 

 
Powered by Elemental Consulting